Attendant Responsibilities

What are the requirements to be an attendant?
The Attendant must:

  • Be at least 18 years old or older
  • Have a valid Social Security Number
  • Be authorized to work in the United States
  • Pass a background check screening

Roles that cannot be a paid attendant:

  • The Employer of Record (EOR) cannot be a paid attendant for the same participant that the EOR represents.
  • If the Participant is 17 years old or younger, then their parent may not be a paid attendant for them; however, if the Participant is 18 years old or older, then their parent may be a paid attendant for the Participant.
  • The Spouse of the Participant cannot be a paid attendant.

Why does the Employer need to sign the USCIS I-9 for attendants?
The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is a department within Homeland Security. Federal law requires all employers to complete the I-9 for their employees, such as your new attendant. The Employer must look at the Attendant’s identification before signing the form. The instructions for completing the form are in the Attendant Welcome Packet. The I-9 must be signed within three (3) days of employment. Attendants should not start work without this form completed.